|
Glycerin
Glycerine or glycerol; a clear, colorless, syrupy liquid
with sweet taste. Mixes easily with water, obtained by
hydrolysis of fats, and by synthesis. Is a by-product in
the manufacturing of soaps and fatty acids.
Scientific names are 1, 2,
3 propane trial and trihydroxypropane.
Has been tabulated in 1583
uses and may be found in the following products:
-
Solvents - a compound
that dissolves another substance.
-
Humectants - used to
retain moisture.
-
Emollients - used
externally to soften skin and internally to soothe
irritated surface.
-
Artificial sweetener,
liquors, confectioners
-
Cosmetics, liquid
soaps, and in at least 60% of all shampoos, hand and
body soaps
-
Ink, elastic glue,
antifreeze, auto window washing solution.
-
Suppositories,
lubricants, vehicle in may pliable drugs or vitamins
|